Monday, September 19, 2011

9 weeks

Soooo if you missed my last post check it out before reading this one ;)

Today I am 9 weeks with my rainbows. I called to ask if I needed to be referred to a specialist to go and they informed that I need a script from my doctor. So I called my OBGYN's office and luckily spoke to a lovely women. I informed her that I am pregnant with twins and I really want to be referred to a specialist because I have had two D&Cs and I want to make sure I have plenty of people keeping track of everything such as incompetent cervix, etc. She informed me that Dr. C will certainly keep close attention to my pregnancy and that I will "be sick of them" because I will see them so much. I laughed and told her I would LOVE to be sick of them! 

She was also awesome and set up my doctor's appt. when previously all I had set up was a nurse's visit. Which is just boring blah blah and what not - nothing fun happens at those visits! So now I see the nurse in a week (9/26) and the doctor on 9/29 for a regular checkup and I am seriously hoping an ultrasound given it will have been like a month since I had one and I am super anxious! I am going to TRY to call tomorrow and see if there is any way that both appts. can be on the same day though I am not that hopeful they will do that. 

We shall see! 

Either way all is well. I haven't really had morning sickness at all. I have days when I am so incredibly tired I feel ill but that's about it. As long as I drink plenty of water and eat enough I generally feel okay other than the complete and total lack of energy. I have a tendency to sleep 8-10 hours a night (waking up about 5 times to pee UGH). When I get up I take my thyroid meds and have to eat within 30-60 mins. then after being up for about 5 hours I feel exhausted LOL and that's without doing anything! Today I went grocery shopping so I was exhausted in about 3 hours ;) here's hoping the second trimester I gain some energy!

SOoooo all is well everyone and I hope to update with a new ultrasound late next week! :) Finger crossed and prayers sent up daily. I figure my total lack of energy and general slothiness means all is well hehe!

Also super cute thing - my cat has become VERY lovey dovey lately LOL she wants to lay with me ALL the time - before she could care less. The last time she laid with me was when I was pregnant with Peyton. My Gabby cat is a baby lover! <3 SUPER cute I'll have to post a pic soon <3
Also.... note to self - stop watching sad movies back to back my nose is stuffed up enough from being pregnant but bawling my eyes out certainly makes it worse! I watched Up Close & Personal and Marvin's Room last night - both had me bawling by the end - geesh! I mean I ALWAYS cry at movies like that but when I'm pregnant I have a hard time STOPPING crying! I still remember when I watched Lovely Bones! I cried for 30 minutes after the movie was OVER! At the time I didn't know I was pregnant with Riley LOL! That made it make a BIT more sense ;)

So yea, exhausted, over emotional, hungry all the time, somewhat crampy (with my uterus working overtime LOL), and needing to pee all the time.... that pretty much sums it all up! ;)

Many thanks for all the LOVELY comments on my last post! You are all so wonderful and supportive and I can't thank you enough! <3 

Riley & Peyton I love you so very much and daddy and I talk about you all the time :) We miss you!


  1. I'm so glad everything is going well!...Other than being tired:) And yeah...the crying. I bawled at an episode of Cake Boss in my first trimester...that's when I knew I must be pregnant! Ha!

  2. Love the Lilypie tickers! I'm just so happy for you! Hope you continue to do well. It is understandable to be so tired with twins - I remember feeling the same way. xoxo

  3. OMG I am so exctied for you! I dont know how I missed your las post but I almost just jumped out of my chair!! CONGRATS I will be praying for you on this journey!! Hugs mama

  4. That is so funny about the cat - my cat was the same way! In fact, she was my earliest pregnancy sign this time around. Now, once the baby actually arrived, she wanted nothing to do with him, haha.

  5. Awwww.. Congrats again!!1 I am so happy for you!!! I hope all continues to go well!!!! That is soooo funny about your cat!!! POST PICS!!!!

  6. So glad to read this update, our prayers are with you, hey what happened to the name tator tots, are you calling them the rainbows now???

    Great that you have those apts next week, and that is cute about your cat being lovey dovey.

    We look forward to the next post, take care Jess and sleep as much as you need to its normal to be tired like this at first (and to pee a lot)

  7. I'm glad all is well! I hope you get another u/s too so we can see more pics of these sweet rainbows!!

  8. CONGRATULATIONS!!! I'm so excited for you! When pregnant with our twins (even though we lost one), I was so very sick well into the 2nd trimester - higher hormone levels I guess. (Referring to your Ugh post today). I am praying for two extra healthy babies and for you to survive the ugh feelings. Plus, we also had tons of dr visits - 9 weeks in a row - and now have 12 ultrasound pics of our sweet daughter (due in December). Extra special dr care is a wonderful thing! :) Congrats again and I'm so happy for ya! I can definitely relate!!


Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studios| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studios