Saturday, October 22, 2011

Update & ABC's of me

For a quick update here. We are still in shock over the loss of baby b and trying to come up with a name. Everything seems to be going good with baby a. I got a fetal doppler the other day and found his/her heartbeat (I THINK anyways it's kinda hard to get used to using it so I am working on it though I am sure it will get easier as the baby gets bigger). I wish I felt comfortable taking it to the doctor and asking him to show me how to use it but I think he would not approve of me having one because he thinks "not worrying" solves everything - which we all know is NOT true. My next appointment is on Thursday and I am hoping that I will get my 18 week anatomy scan set up before Thanksgiving! I'll update more after that appointment until then enjoy this useless information about me ;) ..............
A. Age:30
B. Bed size: Queen but I dream of owning a king size bed one day!
C. Chore you hate: What chore DON'T I hate? I guess the worst is dishes!
D. Dogs:My husband is dying to get one I told him when all our future children were at least 5 years old. Dogs are a lot of work - currently we have a cat that I have had for 7 1/2 years :)
E. Essential start to your day: Bagel with cream cheese and OJ
F. Favorite color: RED
G. Gold or silver. Silver - white gold is also okay I can't stand yellow gold at ALL!
H. Height: 5'7 1/2 inches
I. Instruments you play: I played clarinet in band in middle school, piano briefly before that, both didn't work out since I can't read music - I prefer to use my vocal chords as my instrument ;)
J. Job title: Baby incubator!
K. Kids: Three angels - Riley (2/11/10) Peyton (8/19/10) Baby B (10/14/11)
L. Live: New York State... the most expensive taxes in the universe ;) Up near Niagara Falls
M. Mother's name: Pamala (yes with ALL a's)
N. Nicknames:Well in high school I had many but now... Jess is an obvious one, My dad calls me "Boo" (because we used to play hide and seek but I called hide and seek "boo" LOL), My husband calls me Sassy Pants, Jessy Bean, & Baked Bean (more recently... I joke because I am "baking" a baby lol)... I think that's it
O. Overnight hospital stays: hmm none that I can remember.
P. Pet peeves: OK here it goes... Asking for advice that you then not only don't listen to but literally do the opposite and then later say I wish I would have listened to you! UGH! People not using their blinkers (it is FREE is comes with the car USE IT and stop trying to kill me). People singing a song over and over and getting it stuck in my head. Bad waitresses (I was one and there is no excuse for ignoring customers)! Movies with an open ending (UGH - I don't want to guess what happened I want you to TELL me). People that use their cell phone in the bathroom! There's probably many more LOL!
Q. Quote from a movie: "I would rather have three minutes of wonderful than a lifetime of nothing special." - Steal Magnolias
R. Right or left handed: Right handed. (odd fact though - every guy I have ever dated has been left handed - and my husband shares the same birthday as two of my ex-boyfriends - different year but same day - strange right?
S. Siblings: One younger sister - she's 26
T. Time you wake up: Lately like 10am or so. I let this pregnant body get as much sleep as possible! Soon I doubt I will sleep this well so I plan to enjoy it!
U. Underwear: Uncomfortable lately that's for sure... they don't fit good at all UGH! lol
V. Vegetable you hate: hmm I don't much like pees, I HATE onions, lima beans, squash, cucumbers, probably lots more - I like weird vegetables...
W. What makes you run late: Life in general lol
X. X-rays you have had: hmmm I have had an x-ray of my thyroid, of my upper respiratory tract, my foot, (if an MRI counts I've had one of my whole body LOL), my teeth, that's all I can think of ;) not that it's not enough LOL
Y. Yummy food that you make: I LOVE the crockpot nachos I make (fair warning split this recipe in half if only feeding 2 or 3), Potato Skins, These cheesy biscuits (that taste like the red lobster biscuits!), and baked chicken strips. May I just say that Pinterest is a GREAT place to find recipes! It's where I found ALL of those!!
Z. Zoo animals: I love to see the snakes, lions and tigers (I lump them together for some reason), giraffes are beautiful, and elephants rock! OH and when we went to Virginia I saw a kangaroo for the first time! I would LOVE to see a cheetah someday!
Well there is most likely FAR more information about me then you ever cared to read LOL! 


  1. I think I might steal the abc's about me thing! I think it's nice to give some random info to those who read. :)

    I am still heart broken for you about Baby B, but at the same time, i am so excited for you about Baby A and I cant wait to find out what he or she is!!!

  2. I played the clarinet in high school too!

    Glad to hear all is well with Baby A. Remembering Baby B with you.


  3. Oh Jess, I found that interesting actually...I am sad to report but on the same day that baby b passed on so did my cat Diesel he was 8 years old, and I loved him to much, but good news we got our new cats 2 rescue cats, Whisper and Ratt, and are so happy to have pets again.
    Oh I have to agree with waiting till your children are about 5 to get a dog, I raised my kids with golden retrievers and my youngest was about 4, so that was good.
    Take care :)

  4. We have a cheetah at our zoo, Jess. Just thought I'd tell you in case you ever wanted to come visit:)

    I am thinking of you and your precious babies and sending many, many prayers up on your behalf.

    Lots of love to you and all of your babies!

  5. I'm so sorry to hear about the loss of twin B. Praying that baby A continues to grow and thrive. Best to you, Jessica! Love, Holly


Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studios| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studios