Friday, January 16, 2015

My how life has changed....

So many things have changed since my last post! rainbow #2 was born :) His name is Lucas! He was born 7/13/2014 and he is a joyous blessing! This is a picture from a few days ago when he turned 6 months old! MY HOW TIME FLIES! Life with two kiddos is C R A Z Y ! But I wouldn't change it for the world!

Right before Lucas was born I FINALLY got my first smart phone! Well THANK GOODNESS I did! Cause let's face it - um - not a WHOLE LOT I can do with a baby napping on me other than read or search online LOL both which can be done from my smart phone! Smart phones need smarter batteries but whatever haha! I LOVE MY PHONE! ;)

So I am a Facebooker big time! On it all the time - love it - in all honesty it is how I stay connected with life because this mama does NOT leave the house pretty much at all - I am not equipped to handle these two out and about by myself - I mean if I HAD to I could but I don't have to so I don't leave often. Anyways.... One day I was popping around and I see I was added to a Lash group or something. I was like umm okay... ignored it and then every day a new amazing picture was popping up in my newsfeed of before & after pictures of women's eyelashes! I have always liked makeup but never been a HUGE makeup wearer BUT I ALWAYS have wanted amazing eyelashes. Always trying new mascara that is supposed to have amazing results. OF COURSE they always FAIL miserably and disappoint me!! So after 6 days of seeing these pictures I finally take the plunge and buy some...there is a love it guarantee if I don't love it I can return it for a full refund! COOL!

So I get it a week or so later and try it and WOW I was so impressed!!! These were MY results below! Crazy stinking awesome! SO I posted on my FB timeline and asked if any friends would be interested if I had a party.... at least 10 were SO I was like well I gotta have a party....Then I thought about it - looked at the awesome kit and was like hmmm I wonder what it costs to sell. So I looked. $99 well geesh! I can sell the mascara I get in the kit because I already bought one....that gets me $30 back so yup I'm gonna sell it - worst thing that can happen is I just pay my kit back - break even - have a ton of awesome makeup. So 4 days after getting the mascara I was a presenter! CRAZY AWESOME!

Even cooler than that? The FB group of ALL the women in my team was AMAZING about helping me learn how to start selling! They are the FASTEST GROWING DIRECT SALES COMPANY EVER!!!!! Want to know why? SOCIAL MEDIA! Most presenters do ALL selling online! So I am a stay at home mom and that is HUGE for me! Every other company out there does in home parties. You CAN do those with Younique but you don't have to... So I have been LOVING it! I have a chance now to EARN A CRUISE TO JAMAICA! Whhhaaattt!? Yup and I am super psyched! Anyone who signs has the possibility to earn the cruise. We have until May 31st! Well so I just NEEDED to share how great this company has been for me - here is a video of the application of the mascara AND another quick one about how it has changed my life in so many ways!!!

My demo video

How Younique has changed my life!

So I LOVE this company I LOVE this decision I made and I can't wait to see where it will take me!
I have my FB page and page to join my team etc. in the column on the right. Check it out! Please feel free to let me know if you are interested!

Riley, Peyton, & Cameron,

Mommy & Daddy miss you so very much! I think about you every day and I know that you watch over your brothers! Please love each other and give Nana hugs and kisses for me! One day we will all be together but until then I know that you are watching over all of us! I love you sweet babies <3

Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studios| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studios